RETAINER AGREEMENT. %gA`A`A`A`A`ao z&M7eoNST8NST8NST8NST8(Q6G1f1x1x1x1x7`3vh48:4 fg~w~w~w~w~wj6B_P8qUyIs !] & 0000002574 00000 n There is a recent case where the court determined, as a matter of first impression, that a hybrid fee agreement was a "contingency fee agreement" subject to all the statutory requirements. Section 6147 provides, in pertinent part: (a) an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the clients guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the clients guardian or representative. After reviewing the offers and each strategy it is time to choose the attorney that is right for the case. (3) A statement as to what extent, if any, the client could be required to pay any compensation to the attorney for related matters that arise out of their relationship not covered by their contingency fee contract. STATE AND FEDERAL LICENSES. Contingency Fee Agreement - For legal work that is paid only if a judgment is received by the client. 0000004080 00000 n Fee Agreement Template | Create in a Few licks - Lawrina This includes, but is not limited to, supplies, equipment, operating costs, business costs,